Accident Summary Nr: 108968.015 - Employee fractures hip when crushed in between recycle bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343785.015 | 08/31/2018 | 562111 | Flagship Facility Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning the metal recycling area of a baler house of a recycling operation at Telsa, Inc. The cleaning required that he clean in between two large metal roll-off containers, which were inside the recycling area of th baler house. A powered industrial forklift truck drove forward to move one of the containers, pinning the employee between the two. He inurred a hip fracture. The employee was hospitalized to treat the hip fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343785.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |