Accident Summary Nr: 108964.015 - Employee is injured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344992.015 | 09/06/2018 | 113310 | Danielson Logging, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was assisting with the operation of a yarder moving a skyline to a new corridor. The slack in the skyline became caught under a dead log on the ground. When the yarder moved, it lifted the log and then dropped it on the employee, resulting in a broken left wrist and compartment syndrome in the left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344992.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |