Accident Summary Nr: 108962.015 - Employee is injured while operating hydraulic jack

Accident Summary Nr: 108962.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336479.01508/06/2018811111Mark'S Equipment Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 02, 2018, an employee was lowering an approximately 15,000-pound ambulance back on to its tires after working on its air ride system. The employee had removed both jack stands and was lowering the rear of the ambulance that was being supported by an OmegaLift Equipment Hydraulic bottle jack Model Number 18124C only. While the employee was lowering the ambulance, the bottle jack kicked out and pinned the employee underneath the ambulance. The employee sustained a joint separation of is right shoulder and separation of his cartilage on his left sternum from his ribs.

Keywords: Hydraulic Jack, Pinned, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1336479.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics