Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108960.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Limb In The Head During Felling O

Accident Summary Nr: 108960.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344959.01509/07/2018113310D&D Logging

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 7, 2018, an employee was felling trees. As he was cu tting the tree down, a limb struck the employee's head, killing the employee.

Keywords: head, struck by, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1344959.015 40 M Fatality