Accident: 108957.015 - Employee Is Injured In Collapse From Heat Stress
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1344431.015 | 09/06/2018 | Vaughan & Bushnell Manufacturing Company |
At 2:40 p.m. on September 04, 2018, an employee was operating an up-setter by lo ading steel bars into a stationary conveyor furnace at 1600 F. The bars are heat ed until red hot and then are manually removed and placed in a die space to be p unched. Once punched, the employee placed the bar onto a cart to cool. While ope rating the up-setter, the employee became dizzy and passed out striking his head resulting in a laceration and concussion. The employee sustained a prolonged ex posure to heat while working the 8 hour work shift and overtime. The only coolin g source included two directional fans at the work station. Subsequent OSHA data showed a 10 F increase in temperature at the offsetter as compared to surroundi ng temperatures. The outdoor temperature measure 87 F with a Heat Index of 97 F.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344431.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |