Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108957.015 - Employee Is Injured In Collapse From Heat Stress

Accident: 108957.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1344431.01509/06/2018Vaughan & Bushnell Manufacturing Company

At 2:40 p.m. on September 04, 2018, an employee was operating an up-setter by lo ading steel bars into a stationary conveyor furnace at 1600 F. The bars are heat ed until red hot and then are manually removed and placed in a die space to be p unched. Once punched, the employee placed the bar onto a cart to cool. While ope rating the up-setter, the employee became dizzy and passed out striking his head resulting in a laceration and concussion. The employee sustained a prolonged ex posure to heat while working the 8 hour work shift and overtime. The only coolin g source included two directional fans at the work station. Subsequent OSHA data showed a 10 F increase in temperature at the offsetter as compared to surroundi ng temperatures. The outdoor temperature measure 87 F with a Heat Index of 97 F.

Keywords: concussion, die casting machine, dizziness, fainted, head, heat, laceration, metal bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1344431.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.