Accident Summary Nr: 108954.015 - Employee fractures leg when working with electric pallet jac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344845.015 | 09/07/2018 | 493110 | Golden State Fc Llc |
Abstract: At 8:08 p.m. on August 19, 2018, an employee was pulling an AGV Designated #4 (Automatic Guidance Vehicle) electric pallet jack. The employee was not looking in the direction of travel when he tripped over the pallet jack forks, causing his right leg to be pinned between them. He incurred leg fractures. Employee was hospitalized to treat the leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344845.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |