Accident: 108952.015 - Employee Is Burned By Arc Flash
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1344807.015 | 08/29/2018 | Hawaiian Electric Company Inc |
At 10:00 a.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was preparing to conduct ring out test phase of an electric cable. The employee took off the wrong set of phase ca bles that were energized. The employee than touched the continuity probe to ener gized the cable, resulting in an arc flash and causing burns to the employee's r ight face, arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1344807.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |