Accident Summary Nr: 108952.015 - Employee Is Burned By Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344807.015 | 08/29/2018 | 221121 | Hawaiian Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was preparing to conduct ring out test phase of an electric cable. The employee took off the wrong set of phase cables that were energized. The employee than touched the continuity probe to energized the cable, resulting in an arc flash and causing burns to the employee's right face, arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat the
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1344807.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |