Accident Summary Nr: 108949.015 - Employee fractures wrist and vertebra in fall from railcar

Accident Summary Nr: 108949.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344790.01509/07/2018488210Auto Warehousing Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 31, 2018, Employee #1 was loading automobiles onto a rail car with an upper and lower deck. The employee had completed the delivery of the automobiles and was going to exit the railcar from the front of the rail car. He secured his hand on the grab bar located on the outside of the railcar to access the ladder to descend. As the employee was swinging his body out and around to get onto the ladder, he lost his grip and fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his wrists and vertebra. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Control, Railroad Car, Vertebra, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344790.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Transportation ticket and reservation agents