Accident Summary Nr: 108946.015 - Employee suffers from heat stroke while delivering mail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344759.015 | 09/04/2018 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 7:35 p.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a postal service, was working an extended walking shift delivering mail. The temperature reached a high of 91 degrees Fahrenheit. Between 7:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. customers noticed Employee #1 was acting confused and disoriented. She was hospitalized for heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344759.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |