Accident Summary Nr: 108944.015 - Employee is engulfed by corn grain and is asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 108944.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344626.01509/04/2018493130Five Star Cooperative

Abstract: At 7:34 a.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was transferring corn from a steel bin to concrete silos and the employee entered the bin to unclog the plugged sumps. The employee was engulfed when the grain began entering the bin again and was asphyxiated.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Buried, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344626.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction