Accident Summary Nr: 108940.015 - Temporary worker sustains crushing injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300984.015 | 03/27/2018 | 336611 | General Dynamics Nassco |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working as a temporary employee for a staffing agency, his primary employer. The agency had sent him to a firm that was engaged in ship building and repairing, his secondary employer. He had an immediate supervisor at his secondary employer. His secondary employer was a ship builder. The secondary employer hires temporary employees through a staffing agency to perform ship construction activities and rigging operations. Among the duties were the placement and installation of steel equipment and structural components. Workers were installing a stanchion brace on Block 440 in lanes H1 and H2 of the facility. They were using crane #14 to hoist and position the brace into a clip. There was a cross pipe installed on the stanchion above the clip where the brace was to be placed. The employee was working as a rigger on Block 440 in lanes H1 and H2 of the facility. He was working with the crane operator to position the suspended stanchion brace on a rest plate. The employee placed his right hand on the topside of the suspended brace and his left one at the bottom while guiding the brace into place. When the suspended load was moved up, it caught the employee's right hand between the cross pipe and the brace. The employee sustained a crushing injury. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours and he required surgery. DOSH learned of the accident at 8:15 a.m. on March 9, 2018, when the primary employer reported it via phone. This report was not in compliance with the reporting requirements of T8 CCR �342(a). DOSH arrived at the site at 1:05 p.m. on March 27, 2018. Factors that caused the injury included employer's not identifying the potential for a crushing injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300984.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |