Accident Summary Nr: 108933.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrhythmia and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315236.015 | 05/10/2018 | 922120 | Baltimore County Police Department Tranining Division |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 6, 2018, Employee #1, a candidate for a police special operations unit, was training in a swimming pool with other candidates. Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrhythmia and drowned. He was removed from the pool and emergency services were contacted, who determined him dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315236.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |