Accident Summary Nr: 108929.015 - Twelve employees experience carbon monoxide poisoning while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331902.015 | 07/17/2018 | 238220 | Complete Mechanical Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 17, 2018, Employees 1 and 2 were operating a propane-powered saw (Diamond Products Core Cut CC1300 propane-powered saw) to cut concrete floor cutting in preparation for plumbing installation in the rear section of a bank (338 square feet in size). Employees 3-9 were assisting in tasks to help prepare plumbing and ductwork, employees 10 and 11 were working rough carpentry, and employee 12 was working on electrical work all in the same area. The saw gave off a strong odor of gasoline when it was first started and started and stopped several times that morning (work began at 6:20 a.m.). The area had several fans running, however, employees began to experience the symptoms of exposure to carbon monoxide around 7:20 a.m. Upon realization of exposure, the employees evacuated the area and Emergency Medical Services (911) were called. All employees were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1331902.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1331902.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1331902.015 | 18 | F | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 4 | 1331902.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 5 | 1331902.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 6 | 1331902.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 7 | 1331902.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 8 | 1331902.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 9 | 1331902.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 10 | 1331902.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 11 | 1331902.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |