Accident Summary Nr: 108929.015 - Twelve employees experience carbon monoxide poisoning while

Accident Summary Nr: 108929.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331902.01507/17/2018238220Complete Mechanical Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 17, 2018, Employees 1 and 2 were operating a propane-powered saw (Diamond Products Core Cut CC1300 propane-powered saw) to cut concrete floor cutting in preparation for plumbing installation in the rear section of a bank (338 square feet in size). Employees 3-9 were assisting in tasks to help prepare plumbing and ductwork, employees 10 and 11 were working rough carpentry, and employee 12 was working on electrical work all in the same area. The saw gave off a strong odor of gasoline when it was first started and started and stopped several times that morning (work began at 6:20 a.m.). The area had several fans running, however, employees began to experience the symptoms of exposure to carbon monoxide around 7:20 a.m. Upon realization of exposure, the employees evacuated the area and Emergency Medical Services (911) were called. All employees were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Cutting, Evacuation, Fan, Gas, Gasoline, Installing, Plumbing, Poisoning, Propane, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1331902.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause:
2 1331902.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1331902.015 18 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
4 1331902.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
5 1331902.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
6 1331902.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
7 1331902.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
8 1331902.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
9 1331902.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
10 1331902.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
11 1331902.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: