Accident: 108928.015 - Employee Dies After Being Found Unresponsive Next To Coke Ov
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1344643.015 | 09/04/2018 | Mountain State Carbon Llc |
At 2:45 p.m. on September 3, 2018, an employee was found unresponsive lying on t he coke side bench where he had been sweeping up some spilled metallurgical coke . CPR and use of AED was given until Emergency Services arrived. The employee did not have a heartbeat and was transported to a hospital, where he was pronoun ced dead approximately one hour after being discovered. Cause of death was iden tified as heart failure from heat.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344643.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |