Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108928.015 - Employee Dies After Being Found Unresponsive Next To Coke Ov

Accident: 108928.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/03/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1344643.01509/04/2018Mountain State Carbon Llc

At 2:45 p.m. on September 3, 2018, an employee was found unresponsive lying on t he coke side bench where he had been sweeping up some spilled metallurgical coke . CPR and use of AED was given until Emergency Services arrived. The employee did not have a heartbeat and was transported to a hospital, where he was pronoun ced dead approximately one hour after being discovered. Cause of death was iden tified as heart failure from heat.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cpr, heart attack, heat exhaustion, heat stroke, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1344643.015 58 M Fatality Laborers, except construction