Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108920.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb While Operating Hydraulic

Accident: 108920.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/28/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1344608.01509/05/2018Royston Llc

At 8:40 p.m. on August 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a store interior desig n, manufacture, and installation company, was operating the Cincinnati PB-4 hydr aulic press brake to form sheet metal parts that had two sequential bendings. Th e parts were approximately 3 inches wide and 48 inches long. The machine was pro tected by a light curtain to prevent proximity to the die gap which could be as wide as 7 inches. The mute point was typically set at 0.25 inches. Employee #1 i ncreased the mute point on the downward stroke to increase working speed. His le ft thumb was partially crushed and amputated, with loss of seventy five percent of the nail. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, bending machine, crushed, die, finger, hand, hydraulic press, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1344608.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified