Accident Summary Nr: 108917.015 - Employee is struck by falling products after crashing forkli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344548.015 | 09/06/2018 | 424430 | Dairyland Usa Corp. |
Abstract: On Just 6, 2018, an employee was operating a Crown RM6025-45 Rider Reach stand-up forklift and went to turn from one aisle into the next. The employee crashed into the shelving and was struck by the products stacked on the shelf. The medical examiner's final diagnosis was that the employee was killed from asphyxia due to the compression of the neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344548.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |