Accident Summary Nr: 108916.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by tank lid

Accident Summary Nr: 108916.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344542.01509/06/2018326122Diamond Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1 raised the lid to the water tank and hooked it on a hook so that he could clean debris off of the screen. The lid suddenly came off of the hook, striking the employee's right hand and amputating his middle finger at the first digit.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Finger, Struck By, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1344542.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury