Accident Summary Nr: 108910.015 - Employee amputates finger in lathe machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344427.015 | 08/27/2018 | 336390 | Imperial Group, Mfg, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1 was polishing a part on a lathe machine, using sand paper. The sand paper caught on the rotating part of the machine, and his finger became caught in the rotating chuck. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344427.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |