Accident Summary Nr: 108910.015 - Employee amputates finger in lathe machine

Accident Summary Nr: 108910.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344427.01508/27/2018336390Imperial Group, Mfg, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1 was polishing a part on a lathe machine, using sand paper. The sand paper caught on the rotating part of the machine, and his finger became caught in the rotating chuck. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Lathe, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344427.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.