Accident Summary Nr: 108909.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and vertebra when struck by fallin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344419.015 | 09/06/2018 | 322212 | Gardner Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 31, 2018, Employee #1, a truck driver, drove his truck to the warehouse and was preparing the trailer for unloading. As he was pulling back the curtain from the side of the trailer, the unsecured pallets of product fell from the trailer and struck him. The employee sustained fractures to his pelvis and vertebra. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344419.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |