Accident Summary Nr: 108909.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and vertebra when struck by fallin

Accident Summary Nr: 108909.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344419.01509/06/2018322212Gardner Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 31, 2018, Employee #1, a truck driver, drove his truck to the warehouse and was preparing the trailer for unloading. As he was pulling back the curtain from the side of the trailer, the unsecured pallets of product fell from the trailer and struck him. The employee sustained fractures to his pelvis and vertebra. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Pallet, Pelvis, Struck By, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344419.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer