Accident Summary Nr: 108907.015 - Employee amputates finger in threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344372.015 | 09/06/2018 | 332996 | Burndy Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 on August 29, 2018, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a threading machine with a pneumatic holding clamp. The machine was triggered by pressing a button. The employee was holding, a 1 inch wide by 10.5 inch long piece of RM (steel pipe) in his right hand and using his left hand to trigger the clamp. Employee #1s right index finger was on the pipe, but positioned just inside the clamp, as the clamp closed, resulting in an amputation to his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344372.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |