Accident Summary Nr: 108905.015 - Employee suffers hand fractures while working on a hydraulic

Accident Summary Nr: 108905.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 05/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316745.01505/16/2018332312Taprite-Fassco Mfg. Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 11, 2018, an employee was repairing a hydraulic press. The employee was performing a function check and his hand was at the point of operation when the machine cycled. The ram punctured his hand, causing broken bones. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fracture, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Point Of Operation, Puncture, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316745.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinists