Accident Summary Nr: 108903.015 - Employee lacerates four fingers with molder machine cutting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344345.015 | 08/21/2018 | 326199 | Intex Millwork Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a millwork company, was operating a Powermat 500 molder machine. As he fed polyvinyl chloride material through the machine, it began to bow and jammed the molder. Employee #1 was operating the machine while the door was open and reached inside the machine as the machine was still powered. The cutting blade was still rotating and the feed wheel was still moving. The polyvinyl chloride material was not moving due to the jam. After Employee #1 cleared the jam, the material began to feed through the machine and the employee's right hand came in contact with the cutting head blade, severely lacerating four of his fingers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344345.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |