Accident Summary Nr: 108902.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall from electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 108902.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1336790.01508/06/2018424470Ramar International Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 6, 2018, Employee #1 was trouble shooting a malfunctioning warehouse ceiling light. The employee was using a Werner 6-foot stepladder, positioned on a LX scissor lift platform. The metal tip of his screwdriver came in contact with the metal junction box connector that had become energized by an uncapped live electrical wire, and he received an electrical shock. The shock caused Employee #1 to fall off of the stepladder, landing on his left side and fracturing the scapula in his shoulder. He was treated and released from the hospital on the same day.

Keywords: Ceiling, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Fall, Fracture, Lighting Fixture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1336790.015 71 M Non Hospitalized injury