Accident Summary Nr: 108899.015 - Employee receives thumb avulsion when glove is caught in dri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343945.015 | 08/17/2018 | 238120 | Dgs Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was operating a drill (DeWalt DWD220 ? inch drill, 10.5 amps, 1,200 rpms) using a one inch bit (Tri Flute one inch wood boring drill bit) to drill holes into concrete forms for a slab concrete floor. The glove on the employee's left hand became caught in the drill bit and the employee received an avulsion to his left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1343945.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |