Accident: 108899.015 - Employee Receives Thumb Avulsion When Glove Is Caught In Dri
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1343945.015 | 08/17/2018 | Dgs Construction, Llc. |
At 8:30 a.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was operating a drill (DeWalt DWD22 0 ? inch drill, 10.5 amps, 1,200 rpms) using a one inch bit (Tri Flute one inch wood boring drill bit) to drill holes into concrete forms for a slab concrete fl oor. The glove on the employee's left hand became caught in the drill bit and th e employee received an avulsion to his left thumb.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1343945.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: |