Accident: 108897.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Changing Flat Tire On Tr
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1344283.015 | 09/04/2018 | Danell Custom Harvesting |
At 10:20 a.m. on September 3, 2018, an employee went to a jobsite to pick up dir ector heads from a piece of machinery with a coworker. When they arrived, they noticed that the front tire of a trailer was flat. The employee used a hydraul ic jack to raise the trailer before collapsing and becoming unconscious alongsid e his coworker. The employee suffered a heart attack and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344283.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineers |