Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108897.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Changing Flat Tire On Tr

Accident: 108897.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/03/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1344283.01509/04/2018Danell Custom Harvesting

At 10:20 a.m. on September 3, 2018, an employee went to a jobsite to pick up dir ector heads from a piece of machinery with a coworker. When they arrived, they noticed that the front tire of a trailer was flat. The employee used a hydraul ic jack to raise the trailer before collapsing and becoming unconscious alongsid e his coworker. The employee suffered a heart attack and was killed.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1344283.015 66 M Fatality Mechanical engineers