Accident Summary Nr: 108890.015 - Employee's legs are injured between hopper door and hydrauli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344260.015 | 09/04/2018 | 562119 | County Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a waste hauler company, was freeing a jammed hydraulic cylinder on the hopper door that was on top of the compactor on a front load garbage truck. While Employee #1 was freeing the hydraulic cylinder, a co-worker activated the cylinder which opened the hopper door. Employee #1's legs were caught in a pinch point between the hopper door and a stationary support on top of the compactor body. His legs were injured which resulted in the right leg being amputated below the knee at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344260.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |