Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108889.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion And Hip Fracture When Trench Coll

Accident: 108889.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/31/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1344264.01509/04/2018Ked Development, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on August 31, 2018, an employee was working in a six foot trench wi th vertical walls to dislodge a trench box for removal. During this process, the side wall of the trench collapsed and fell onto the employee and partially buri ed him. The impact caused a hip fracture and a concussion when the employee's he ad struck against the trench box and the employee was hospitalized for his injur ies.

Keywords: collapse, concussion, dismantling, falling object, fracture, head, hip, pelvis, struck against, struck by, trench, trench box
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1344264.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: