Accident Summary Nr: 108887.015 - Employee fractures arm while adjusting sensor on machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344227.015 | 09/04/2018 | 326122 | Timewell Drainage Products & Services |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1 was called into work because the Line 3 Dual Wall Cutter machine, manufactured by Quality Machining Services, was not operating correctly. The employee inspected the machine, and determined that the position sensor on one of the pneumatic valves was not in the correct location. He began to adjust the sensor without locking the machine out. As the employee adjusted the position sensor, the machine began to operate. The cutting carriage rose up with the employee's arm in the machine, crushing his arm between the cutting carriage and the pipe clamp frame of the machine. Employee #1's left ulna and elbow were fractured by the machine cycle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344227.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |