Accident Summary Nr: 108884.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries During Excavation Cave In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320941.015 | 06/12/2018 | 237110 | F D M Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 5, 2020, two workers were in an excavation locating a water line to a home to relocate water line shut off. The excavation was benched on east and west sides. The west side failed and pinned the employee against the east side. The lower bench was greater than the step back for previously excavated soil. Employee sustained a fractured pelvis, injured knee and torn muscles. The employee was hosptilized. The event date of June 5, 2020 is not clear and conflicting since the closing date was back September of 2018.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1320941.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |