Accident Summary Nr: 108882.015 - Employee's right ring finger is partially amputated by coati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344204.015 | 08/23/2018 | 332812 | Wolverine Advanced Materials, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a developer and manufacturer of high-performance materials, was cleaning a coating roller in the coating booth. Employee #1 dropped material above the powered roller and attempted to catch it. His right ring finger was caught in the roller interface, partially amputating it at the first knuckle from the fingertip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344204.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |