Accident Summary Nr: 108882.015 - Employee's right ring finger is partially amputated by coati

Accident Summary Nr: 108882.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344204.01508/23/2018332812Wolverine Advanced Materials, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a developer and manufacturer of high-performance materials, was cleaning a coating roller in the coating booth. Employee #1 dropped material above the powered roller and attempted to catch it. His right ring finger was caught in the roller interface, partially amputating it at the first knuckle from the fingertip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Coating Operation, Finger, Material Handling, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1344204.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury