Accident Summary Nr: 108881.015 - Employee crushes left foot between stand-up powered industri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333028.015 | 09/05/2018 | 326199 | Century Plastics Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plastic molding and manufacturing company, was transporting material using a stand-up powered industrial truck. Employee #1 lost control of the truck and crashed into a building column. His left foot was crushed between the powered industrial truck and the column. He was hospitalized for fractures in his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1333028.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |