Accident Summary Nr: 108880.015 - Employee falls through stairway opening and fractures head

Accident Summary Nr: 108880.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344182.01509/05/2018238130America First Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 5, 2018, an employee was standing on a top plate installing sheathing. At some point, the employee fell approximately nineteen feet through a basement stairway opening. The employee incurred a head fracture.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head, Installing, Open-Sided Floor, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1344182.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: