Accident Summary Nr: 108877.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from elevated work surface

Accident Summary Nr: 108877.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344122.01509/05/2018335221Weber-Stephen Products Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 entered an elevated powder coating booth in order to make adjustments to the powder guns inside the booth. The employee did not lockout the conveyor and pneumatic powder guns prior to entry into the booth. The employee was standing on a grated work surface inside the booth, which was over 6 feet from the edge of the paint booth exit vestibule, and was not a rated walking/working surface. A coworker saw Employee #1 laying on his stomach, leaning out and over the exit end opening of the elevated powder booth, with his hands on the computer screen controls beneath him. He was trying to operate the screen while hanging upside down. The coworker called to the employee, who looked up, but continued what he was doing. Employee #1 tumbled head first out of the booth opening, doing a somersault, and landing on the concrete floor on his back. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis in three places, resulting in hospitalization and physical rehabilitation.

Keywords: Conveyor, Fall, Fracture, Lockout, Paint Booth, Pelvis, Powder Actuated Tool, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344122.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.