Accident: 108873.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips On Blade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1344108.015 | 09/05/2018 | Fca Llc |
At 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to read the model numbe r on the dust collector. As he inserted his right hand into the dust collector o pening, the weight of the saw dust rotated the paddle wheel blade. The tips of t hree of his fingers were amputated by the blade.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344108.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |