Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108873.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips On Blade

Accident: 108873.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1344108.01509/05/2018Fca Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to read the model numbe r on the dust collector. As he inserted his right hand into the dust collector o pening, the weight of the saw dust rotated the paddle wheel blade. The tips of t hree of his fingers were amputated by the blade.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, dust collector, fingertip, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1344108.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations