Accident Summary Nr: 108868.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 108868.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318470.01505/24/2018562111Pugsley Container, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 was repositioning material on top of a 15 yard roll off dumpster. The employee climbed onto the side rail of the dumpster and began pushing on the material to move it into position. The materials broke and the employee fell to his side. The employee's leg became caught between the side rail and the dumpster as he fell. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip, which required surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Dumpster, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1318470.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors