Accident Summary Nr: 108866.015 - Half of employee's left foot is amputated by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333842.015 | 07/25/2018 | 321912 | Tusk Hardwood, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1 was inside a fuel silo pushing sawdust onto a conveyor. His foot was struck by an auger. Half of his left foot was amputated by the auger, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333842.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |