Accident Summary Nr: 108866.015 - Half of employee's left foot is amputated by auger

Accident Summary Nr: 108866.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333842.01507/25/2018321912Tusk Hardwood, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 19, 2018, Employee #1 was inside a fuel silo pushing sawdust onto a conveyor. His foot was struck by an auger. Half of his left foot was amputated by the auger, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Auger, Conveyor, Sawdust, Silo, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333842.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified