Accident Summary Nr: 108864.015 - Employee is buried in cave in of excavation and injures spin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344061.015 | 09/05/2018 | 237110 | Total Contracting Ltd. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee entered a four foot deep excavation to remove a forty five degree elbow from a four inch sewer service line. While attempting to remove the elbow, the wall of dirt collapsed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized due to unspecified injury caused by compression of his lumbar vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1344061.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |