Accident Summary Nr: 108864.015 - Employee is buried in cave in of excavation and injures spin

Accident Summary Nr: 108864.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344061.01509/05/2018237110Total Contracting Ltd.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee entered a four foot deep excavation to remove a forty five degree elbow from a four inch sewer service line. While attempting to remove the elbow, the wall of dirt collapsed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized due to unspecified injury caused by compression of his lumbar vertebra.

Keywords: Back, Buried, Collapse, Excavation, Pipe, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1344061.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: