Accident Summary Nr: 108861.015 - Employee's left pinkie finger tip is amputated with plastic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344070.015 | 09/05/2018 | 326199 | Mayhew Basque Plastics, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plastic fabrication company, was changing an insert in a mold. The ejector plate spring snapped the plastic mold shut on Employee #1's finger, amputating the tip of his left pinkie.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344070.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |