Accident Summary Nr: 108858.015 - Employee sustains burns in confined space explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344064.015 | 08/16/2018 | 333613 | Tolin Mechanical Systems Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1 was changing a water pump in a confined space. As he worked, the confined space filled with explosive gas. An explosion occurred, causing burns to Employee #1. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344064.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |