Accident Summary Nr: 108855.015 - Employee's kidney is ruptured by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 108855.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344016.01509/04/2018441310Autozone

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an aftermarket automotive parts and accessories company, was outside the store helping a customer with her vehicle. Employee #1 asked the customer to move her car to a shaded area in front of the store so that he could show her where to add Freon for the car's air conditioning system. While moving her vehicle, the customer accidentally hit the accelerator instead of the breaks, running over the parking lot concrete block and the elevated sidewalk. She pinned Employee #1 between her car and the store's brick wall, crushing his abdominal cavity and rupturing his kidney. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Kidney, Lost Control, Pinned, Rupture, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1344016.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.