Accident Summary Nr: 108852.015 - Employee fractures leg after being struck by skid loader

Accident Summary Nr: 108852.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338877.01508/15/2018238910Goldin & Stafford, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was operating a remote controlled roller. At the same time a coworker was operating a skid loader behind the employee and was backing the vehicle up. As the coworker operated the skid loader in reverse, the coworker struck the employee and fractured his right fibula and tibia (lower leg).

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction vehicle, Leg, Roller--Const Equip, Skidder, Struck By, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1338877.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: