Accident Summary Nr: 108852.015 - Employee fractures leg after being struck by skid loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338877.015 | 08/15/2018 | 238910 | Goldin & Stafford, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was operating a remote controlled roller. At the same time a coworker was operating a skid loader behind the employee and was backing the vehicle up. As the coworker operated the skid loader in reverse, the coworker struck the employee and fractured his right fibula and tibia (lower leg).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1338877.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |