Accident Summary Nr: 108850.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof and fractures ribs and v
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343983.015 | 08/29/2018 | 236220 | The Donohoe Companies Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was attempting to lift a forty-seven and a half inch by seventy-one and a half inch sheet of plywood covering a twenty-one and a half inch by forty-seven and a half inch hole. While lifting the plywood, the employee lost balance and fell eleven feet through the roof hole. The employee received rib and vertebrae fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343983.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |