Accident Summary Nr: 108850.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof and fractures ribs and v

Accident Summary Nr: 108850.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343983.01508/29/2018236220The Donohoe Companies Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was attempting to lift a forty-seven and a half inch by seventy-one and a half inch sheet of plywood covering a twenty-one and a half inch by forty-seven and a half inch hole. While lifting the plywood, the employee lost balance and fell eleven feet through the roof hole. The employee received rib and vertebrae fractures.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Rib, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1343983.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: