Accident Summary Nr: 108846.015 - Employee injures head and back in a scraper roll-over accide

Accident Summary Nr: 108846.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312277.01504/26/2018236220D.A. Mccosker Construction Dba Independent Construction

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing site grading for a planned residential community. He was operating a Caterpillar 657E push-pull scraper with equipment Number 917-20-18 to move soil when the scraper's rear engine failed and the equipment began to roll backwards down a hill. The scraper flipped over when it reached the bottom of the hill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to his head and back pain.

Keywords: Back, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Grader, Head, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Roll-Over, Scraper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312277.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: