Accident Summary Nr: 108846.015 - Employee injures head and back in a scraper roll-over accide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312277.015 | 04/26/2018 | 236220 | D.A. Mccosker Construction Dba Independent Construction |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing site grading for a planned residential community. He was operating a Caterpillar 657E push-pull scraper with equipment Number 917-20-18 to move soil when the scraper's rear engine failed and the equipment began to roll backwards down a hill. The scraper flipped over when it reached the bottom of the hill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to his head and back pain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1312277.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |