Accident Summary Nr: 108844.015 - Employee fractures ribs and clavicle in fall from ladder aft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343959.015 | 08/31/2018 | 238130 | Mkb Construction |
Abstract: At 12:53 p.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was working from a ladder to fasten a strap under a second story window. While working, an unsecured scaffold bracket fell and struck the employee, knocking him from the ladder to fall approximately fifteen feet. The employee received fractures to his ribs and clavicle and sustained internal contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1343959.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |