Accident Summary Nr: 108842.015 - Employee sustains hot water burns

Accident Summary Nr: 108842.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343942.01508/29/2018325193Green Plains, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1, an operations manager, was evaluating an EA level puck/transmitter on evaporator vessel #13, in a non PSM area of the ethanol facility, which was giving false readings. The stillage vessel was flushed twice with hot evaporator condensate and supposedly emptied. The manual stillage discharge valve was not locked out after emptying the hot liquid and the tank was still full. The employee and the Production Supervisor were attempting to remove the upper level puck by removing four bolts. The level puck was stuck and Employee #1 pried it off and 180 degree hot condensate water spilled out over his upper body. He suffered first and second degree burns to forty percent of his upper body and was transferred to a nearby burn center for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Water, Lockout, Maintenance, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343942.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators