Accident Summary Nr: 108842.015 - Employee sustains hot water burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343942.015 | 08/29/2018 | 325193 | Green Plains, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1, an operations manager, was evaluating an EA level puck/transmitter on evaporator vessel #13, in a non PSM area of the ethanol facility, which was giving false readings. The stillage vessel was flushed twice with hot evaporator condensate and supposedly emptied. The manual stillage discharge valve was not locked out after emptying the hot liquid and the tank was still full. The employee and the Production Supervisor were attempting to remove the upper level puck by removing four bolts. The level puck was stuck and Employee #1 pried it off and 180 degree hot condensate water spilled out over his upper body. He suffered first and second degree burns to forty percent of his upper body and was transferred to a nearby burn center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343942.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |