Accident Summary Nr: 108841.015 - Employee receives contusion to foot and ankle sprain when fo

Accident Summary Nr: 108841.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337812.01508/10/2018237310Superior Construction Company Southeast, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee stepped up onto a concrete beam to unhook the rigging used in the lift from the crane. As the concrete beam settled onto its dunnage a crack opened up under the employee's foot. His foot slid into and pinched between the sides of the crack when the steel reinforcement sprung the crack back enough to pin his foot. The employee fell over and received a contusion on his foot and a sprained ankle after he fell over.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Caught In, Concrete Beam, Contusion, Crane, Fall, Foot, Pinched, Pinned, Rigging, Sprain
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1337812.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Pile-Driver Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: