Accident Summary Nr: 108838.015 - Employee sustains burns from electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 108838.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343889.01509/04/2018486210Laurel Mountain Midstream, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 2018, Employee #1 was taking a water sample from a frac tank. There was a 25,000 volt power line directly above him with a pig pole. The employee came in contact with the overhead line and sustained an electrical shock, causing burns to his hands, feet, and abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Electric Shock, Foot, Frac Tank, Hand, Overhead Power Line, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343889.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction