Accident Summary Nr: 108838.015 - Employee sustains burns from electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343889.015 | 09/04/2018 | 486210 | Laurel Mountain Midstream, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 2018, Employee #1 was taking a water sample from a frac tank. There was a 25,000 volt power line directly above him with a pig pole. The employee came in contact with the overhead line and sustained an electrical shock, causing burns to his hands, feet, and abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343889.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |