Accident Summary Nr: 108830.015 - Employee's hand is amputated in harvester blade

Accident Summary Nr: 108830.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330001.01507/09/2018112120J G Weststeyn Dairy Lp

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 4, 2018, Employee #1 was observing the malfunction of a corn harvester machine. The employee had his hand on the access cover above a rotating harvester blade. The cover and his hand were drawn into the blade, amputating his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Caught In, Corn, Hand, Harvester, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330001.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers