Accident Summary Nr: 108828.015 - Employee fractures toe and wrist in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343791.015 | 09/04/2018 | 448150 | Ralph Lauren Corporation |
Abstract: AT 7:45 p.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1 was on an eight foot stepladder, standing on the step immediately below the top cap, when she lost her balance and fell. She notified her supervisor, who drove her to the hospital emergency room immediately after the accident. The employee fractured her right wrist and the fourth toe on her left foot. She was hospitalized for more than 24 hours as a result of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343791.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |