Accident Summary Nr: 108823.015 - Employee falls from raised platform and incurs unspecified i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343767.015 | 09/04/2018 | 236210 | Mcinnis Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was using a pipe wrench to tighten a pipe while standing on a raised platform. As the employee pushed the wrench forward, the wrench slipped off of the pipe. The employee lost balance and fell forward and off of the platform to fall approximately three feet. The employee received unspecified injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1343767.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |